"Blogging isn't journalism, it's graffiti with punctuation."

Vancouver Day 1

the beast backpack that has taken me around the world for over 5 years
bag one
bag two

back three
back four, this is how i travel yo, ready to fly!
the WestJet plane
Things You Wouldn’t Want To Hear On A WestJet Flight But Probably Will (because it’s shitty WestJet):
“Good morning, ladies and gentlement. Your cabin head’s name is Tracey, and your hijacker’s name is Ibrahim”

“In the event of the cabin depressurizing, oxygen masks will drop from the ceiling and untangling them will annoy you before you die.”

“Just a reminder that this is a no-smoking flight, but please feel free to join us in the cockpit where we’ve opened a window.”

“Look, I know this is a hijacking, but I ordered a VEGETARIAN meal”

“The only thing less likely than surviving an ocean landing is the coastguard hearing the whistles on your lifejacket.”

“In the event of the cabin depressurizing, oxygen masks will drop from the ceiling and will dangle in front of your blue, dead faces.”

“Ladies and gentlemen, this is your captain speaking. If you look out over the left wing, you’ll see me. Bye!”
making our descent into van.city wut wut!
rocky mountains
don’t fly when you’re half-cut or nicely baked, you’ll think the mountains are just pimples and you’re shrinking.
first thing i notice about downtown Vancouver – the people look somewhat strange
that bowel movement looks joyful
English Bay
HOSERS
i love this couple
Inukshuk
me
in the air
happy!
vancouver yay!
and there are people looking at me so i’ll behave now
vancouverites are such lovertines. i love this photo so much. THIS MUCH.
OH NO YOU DIDN’T! NANDOS GET THE FUCK OUTTA MY COUNTRY! GO BACK TO ELEPHANT AND CASTLE!!!
granville street. it’s like a blend of Queen Street and Yonge Street…aka filthy nasty lovely addictive
i don’t get it.
it’s the fucking Commodore Ballroom!!!
you wouldn’t believe the shit that goes down in this legendary venue. oh the stories i’ve heard
just off Robson street, i fink this GE Plaza was built for the Olympics back in february
now the wastoids use it for breakdancing
i can do that, i just don’t wanna
how fucking righteous
all right, yes yes ya’ll that was my first day in vancouver, the photojaculation ends now. i’ll try to upload later my photos from the second day in vancouver, but the connection at my hostel is SOOOO SLOOOOWWWW i wanna blow my brains out, takes forever just to download EastEnders or the new Big Brother, bollocks! i’m off to explore more of the city. If you don’t hear from me in a bit, avenge my death.
Advertisements

One response

  1. I can't believe you travel with that many backpacks, wow! I just get a big-assed (hot pink) suitcase.

    June 10, 2010 at 9:55 PM

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s